Frequently Asked.

Honestly Answered.

Got a question about our tasty treats? No problem. Over the years, conscientious consumers (like you) have asked smart questions about our candies. Here’s a collection of the questions most frequently asked. Take a look; yours may already be answered.

YumEarth Organic Candy FAQS

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. Seasonal Candy


When do you offer seasonal candy?

We offer seasonal candy for Valentine’s Day, Easter, Halloween and Holiday.


Are your Organic Gummy Fruits the same across all seasons?

Yes, our seasonal Organic Gummy Fruits may come in different shapes and different packaging, but the ingredients are the same across Valentine’s Day, Easter, Halloween and Holiday.


Are your Organic Lollipops the same across all seasons?

Yes, starting with Halloween 2018 with a best buy date beginning June 2020 and forward, our seasonal Organic Lollipops may come in different packaging and flavors, but they are the same ingredients across Valentine’s Day, Easter, Halloween and Holiday. The exception is our Organic Candy Cane Lollipops which are available for the Holiday season only.


What allergens are your seasonal Organic Gummy Fruit ingredients free from?

Our seasonal Organic Gummy Fruits are free from milk, eggs, fish, peanuts, shellfish, soy, tree-nuts and wheat. They do contain sunflower.


What allergens is the facility where you manufacture your seasonal Organic Gummy Fruits free from?

Our seasonal Organic Gummy Fruits are manufactured at a facility that is free from eggs, peanuts, shellfish and tree-nuts. They are manufactured on shared processing equipment with products containing fish and wheat. Also present in the facility is milk and soy.


What allergens is the facility where you package your seasonal Organic Gummy Fruits free from?

The facility that packages our seasonal Organic Gummy Fruits in snack packs is free of eggs, peanuts, shellfish and tree-nuts. There are fish, wheat, milk and soy in the facility. They are then placed into larger bags at a facility that is free of fish, peanuts and shellfish. The facility does contain milk, eggs, soy, tree-nuts and wheat.


What allergens are your seasonal Organic Lollipop (fruit flavored pops and candy cane pops) ingredients free from?

Our seasonal Organic Lollipops are free from milk, eggs, fish, peanuts, shellfish, soy, tree-nuts and wheat. They do contain sunflower.


What allergens is the facility where you manufacture your seasonal Organic Lollipops (fruit flavored pops and candy cane pops) free from?

The facility where we manufacture our seasonal Organic Lollipops is free from milk, eggs, fish, peanuts, shellfish, soy, tree-nuts and wheat.


What allergens is the facility where you package your seasonal Organic Lollipops (fruit flavored pops and candy cane pops) free from?

Beginning with Halloween 2018, with a June 2020 best buy date and forward, the facility where we package our seasonal Organic Lollipops is free from milk, eggs, fish, peanuts, shellfish, soy, tree-nuts and wheat.


What allergens are your Organic Candy Corn ingredients free from?

Our Organic Candy Corn is free from milk, fish, soy, peanuts, shellfish, tree-nuts and wheat. The Organic Candy Corn does contain egg and annatto.


What allergens is the facility where you manufacture your Organic Candy Corn free from?

The facility where we manufacture our Organic Candy Corn is free from milk, fish, peanuts, shellfish, tree-nuts and wheat. The facility does contain egg (in the product) and soy.


What allergens is the facility where you package your Organic Candy Corn free from?

The facility where we package our Organic Candy Corn is free from milk, fish, peanuts, shellfish, tree-nuts and wheat. The facility does contain egg (in the product) and soy.


Do any of your products contain sesame or sesame oil? Are they manufactured or packaged in a facility that contains sesame or sesame oil?

None of our products contain sesame or sesame oil and none of our facilities contain sesame or sesame oil.


2. Top 8 Allergens - Every Day Packaging


Which of your products contain soy as an ingredient?

None of our products contain soy.


Which of your products are manufactured in a facility that contains soy?

Our Organic Candy Corn is manufactured in a facility that processes soy on shared equipment. Our Organic Fruit Snacks, Organic Pomegranate Gummy Bears, Organic Licorice, made with organic Gummy Bears and Gummy Worms (both assorted flavors and pomegranate) and Organic Sour Twists are all manufactured at a facility that also processes soy, however soy is manufactured on a different line.


Which of your products are packaged in a facility that contains soy?

Our Grab-N-Go 2oz size Organic Licorice, Organic Pomegranate Gummy Bears, Organic Candy Corn, Organic Fruit Snacks, made with organic Gummy Bears and Gummy Worms (both assorted flavors and pomegranate) and Organic Sour Twists are packaged in a facility that also packages products containing soy.

Our Organic Lollipops, 13oz Organic Favorite Fruit Hard Candies and Organic Sour Beans, are individually wrapped or placed into snack packs at a facility that is free from soy but they are packaged into larger bags at a facility that contains.


Which of your products contain gluten or wheat as an ingredient?

None of our products contain gluten or wheat.


Which of your products are manufactured in a facility that contains gluten or wheat?

Our Organic Fruit Snacks, Organic Pomegranate Gummy Bears, Organic Licorice and Organic Sour Twists are manufactured in a facility that also manufactures products with gluten and wheat on shared processing equipment.


Which of your products are packaged in a facility that contains gluten or wheat?

Our Organic Pomegranate Gummy Bears, Organic Sour Twists and Organic Licorice are packaged in a facility that also packages product containing gluten and wheat on shared processing equipment.

Our Organic Lollipops and 13oz Organic Favorite Fruit Hard Candies are individually wrapped at a facility that is free of gluten and wheat, but they are packed into larger bags at a facility that contains gluten and wheat.


Which of your products contain peanuts as an ingredient?

None of our products contain peanuts.


Which of your products are manufactured at a facility that contains peanuts?

All of our manufacturing facilities are peanut-free.


Which of your products are packaged in a facility that contains peanuts?

All of our packaging facilities are peanut-free.


Which of your products contain tree-nuts as an ingredient?

None of our products contain tree-nuts.


Which of your products are manufactured at a facility that contains tree-nuts?

Our Organic Sour Twists are manufactured in a facility that does contain tree-nuts but they are manufactured in a separate room.


Which of your products are packaged at a facility containing tree-nuts?

Our Organic Pomegranate Gummy Bears, Organic Sour Twists, and Grab-N-Go 2oz size Organic Licorice are packaged at a facility that also packages products containing tree-nuts on shared equipment.

Our Organic Lollipops and 13oz Organic Favorite Fruit Hard Candies are individually wrapped at a facility that is free of tree-nuts but they are packed into larger bags at a facility that contains tree-nuts.


Which of your products contain fish as an ingredient?

None of our products contain fish.


Which of your products are manufactured at a facility containing fish?

Our Organic Fruit Snacks, Organic Pomegranate Gummy Bears and Organic Licorice are manufactured in a facility that also manufactures products containing fish on shared equipment.


Which of your products are packaged at a facility containing fish?

Our 5oz Organic Licorice is packaged in a facility that also packages products containing fish.


Which of your products contain shellfish as an ingredient?

None of our products contain shellfish.


Which of your products are manufactured at a facility containing shellfish?

None of our manufacturing facilities contain shellfish.


Which of your products are packaged at a facility containing shellfish?

None of our packaging facilities contain shellfish.


Which of your products contains eggs as an ingredient?

Our Organic Candy Corn contains eggs as an ingredient.


Which of your products are manufactured at a facility containing eggs?

Our Organic Candy Corn, which contains eggs as an ingredient, is processed at a facility that contains eggs on shared equipment. There are also eggs present in the facility where our made with organic Gummy Bears and Gummy Worms (both assorted flavors and pomegranate) are manufactured but on a different line.


Which of your products are packaged at a facility that contains eggs?

Our Grab-N-Go 2oz size Organic Licorice, Organic Pomegranate Gummy Bears, Organic Candy Corn, Organic Fruit Snacks, made with organic Gummy Bears and Gummy Worms (both assorted flavors and pomegranate) and Organic Sour Twists are packaged in a facility that also packages products containing eggs.

Our Organic Lollipops, 13oz Organic Favorite Fruit Hard Candies and Organic Sour Beans, are individually wrapped or placed into snack packs at a facility that is free from eggs but they are packaged into larger bags at a facility that contains eggs.


Which of your products contain milk as an ingredient?

None of our products contain milk.


Which of your products are manufactured at a facility containing milk?

Our Organic Fruit Snacks, Organic Pomegranate Gummy Bears, Organic Licorice and Organic Sour Twists are manufactured at a facility that also manufactures products containing milk. The Organic Licorice is manufactured on shared processing equipment with products containing milk.


Which of your products are packaged in a facility that contains milk?

Our Organic Pomegranate Gummy Bears, Organic Sour Twists and Grab-N-Go Organic Licorice are packaged at a facility that also packages products containing milk.

Our Organic Lollipops and 13oz Organic Favorite Fruit Hard Candies are individually wrapped at a facility free of milk but they are packaged into larger bags at a facility containing milk.


3. Lollipops - Every Day Packaging


What allergens are your Organic Lollipop ingredients free from?

Our Organic Lollipops are free from peanuts, tree-nuts, milk, eggs, fish, shellfish, soy and wheat. NOTE: Our Perfectly Peach and Mango Tango lollipops contain annatto.


What allergens is the facility where you manufacture Organic Lollipops free from?

The facility that manufactures our Organic Lollipops is free from milk, eggs, fish, peanuts, shellfish, soy, tree-nuts and wheat.


What allergens is the facility where you package Organic Lollipops free from?

The facility that individually wraps our Organic Lollipops is free from milk, eggs, fish, peanuts, shellfish, soy, tree-nuts and wheat. They are placed into larger bags at a facility that does contain milk, eggs, soy, tree-nuts and wheat.


Which of your Organic Lollipop flavors contain Turmeric?

Our Organic Lollipop flavor that contains Turmeric is Mango Tango.


What are your Organic Lollipop sticks made from?

Our Organic Lollipop sticks are made from paper.


Do any of your flavors contain blackcurrant juice?

Yes, all of our Organic Lollipops contain blackcurrant juice except Mango Tango and Perfectly Peach.


Do you use pineapple juice in any of your Organic Lollipops?

No, we do not use pineapple juice in any of our Organic Lollipops.


Is there sesame in your Organic Lollipops or in the facility that the Organic Lollipops are made in?

No, there is no sesame in our Organic Lollipops or the facility that they are made in.


Why are some of your Organic Lollipops multiple colors?

We have a limited palette of colors to use so we use a technique called “striping” on many flavors to differentiate each flavor’s appearance.


Will your Organic Lollipops color my tongue?

Some of our ingredients may color your tongue in some flavors, this is natural and normal.


Do you use any sulfite-based caramel colorants in your Organic Lollipops?

No, we do not use sulfite-based caramel colorants in our Organic Lollipops.


Do you use cinnamon or cassia in Organic Lollipops?

No, we do not use cinnamon or cassia in any of our Organic Lollipops.


Which of your Organic Lollipops do not contain apple?

Mango Tango, Perfectly Peach, Razzmatazz Berry, Pomegranate Pucker, Wet-Face Watermelon, Strawberry Smash and Very Very Cherry do not contain apple.


4. Hard Candies and Drops - Every Day Packaging


What allergens are your Organic Hard Candy and Drop ingredients free from?

Our Organic Hard Candies and Drops are free from milk, eggs, fish, peanuts, shellfish, soy, tree-nuts and wheat. NOTE: Our Perfectly Peach and Mango Tango Hard Candies contain annatto.


What allergens is the facility where you manufacture Organic Hard Candy and Drops free from?

The facility that manufactures our Hard Candy and Drops is free from milk, eggs, fish, peanuts, shellfish, soy, tree-nuts and wheat.


What allergens is the facility where you package Organic Hard Candy and Drops free from?

The facility that individually wraps our Organic Hard Candy and Drops is free from milk, eggs, fish, peanuts, shellfish, soy, tree-nuts and wheat.

Our 13oz Organic Favorite Fruit Hard Candies are placed into larger bags in a facility that also packages products containing milk, eggs, soy, tree-nuts and wheat. The rest of our Organic Hard Candy and Drops are packaged in a facility that also packages products containing wheat.


Is the peppermint oil in your peppermint Organic Hard Candies organic?

The peppermint oil is not organic but it is naturally derived.


Which flavors of your Organic Hard Candies contain turmeric?

Cheeky Lemon, Mango Tango and Roadside Root Beer Hard Candies contain turmeric.


Do any of your Organic Hard Candies contain caramel?

Yes, our Organic Root Beer Hard Candies contains organic caramel for coloring.


Do any of your products contain an ingredient found on the Prop 65 listing?

Our Roadside Rootbeer Hard Candies can expose you to furfuryl alcohol, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer – for more information, please visit www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.


5. Gummy Bears - Every Day Packaging


What type of gelatin is used in your gummy bears and gummy worms?

Our Gummy Bears and Gummy Worms use pork-based gelatin to get that quintessential gummy bear bounce.


What is the difference between your Organic Pomegranate Gummy Bears, made with organic Pomegranate Gummy Bears and made with organic assorted flavor Gummy Bears?

Our Organic Pomegranate Gummy Bears are USDA Certified Organic and have the USDA Organic logo. Our made with organic Pomegranate Gummy Bears are made using at least 70% organic ingredients and have a made with organic ingredients logo. Our made with organic assorted flavor Gummy Bears are also made with at least 70% organic ingredients and have a made with organic ingredients logo.


What allergens are your made with organic assorted flavor Gummy Bears and Gummy Worms ingredients free from?

Our made with organic Gummy Bears and Gummy Worms are free from milk, eggs, fish, peanuts, shellfish, soy, tree-nuts and wheat. NOTE: They do contain annatto.


What allergens is the facility where you manufacture your made with organic assorted flavor Gummy Bears and Gummy Worms free from?

The facility where we manufacture our made with organic Gummy Bears and Gummy Worms is free from milk, fish, peanuts, shellfish, tree-nuts and wheat. There are eggs and soy in the facility.


What allergens is the facility where you package your made with organic assorted flavor Gummy Bears and Gummy Worms free from?

The facility the packages our made with organic assorted flavor Gummy Bears and Gummy worms is free from milk, fish, peanuts, shellfish, tree-nuts and wheat. There are eggs and soy in the facility.


What allergens are your made with organic Pomegranate Gummy Bear ingredients free from?

Our made with organic Pomegranate Gummy Bears are free from milk, eggs, fish, peanuts, shellfish, soy, tree-nuts and wheat.


What allergens is the facility where you manufacture your made with organic Pomegranate Gummy Bears free from?

The facility where we manufacture our made with organic Pomegranate Gummy Bears is free from milk, fish, peanuts, shellfish, tree-nuts and wheat. There are eggs and soy in the facility.


What allergens is the facility where you package your made with organic Pomegranate Gummy Bears free from?

The facility where we package our made with organic Pomegranate Gummy Bears is free from milk, fish, peanuts, shellfish, tree-nuts and wheat. There are eggs and soy in the facility.


What allergens are your Organic Pomegranate Gummy Bear ingredients free from?

Our Organic Pomegranate Gummy Bears are free from milk, eggs, fish, peanuts, shellfish, soy, tree-nuts and wheat.


What allergens is the facility where you manufacture Organic Pomegranate Gummy Bears free from?

The facility that manufactures our Organic Pomegranate Gummy Bears is free from eggs, peanuts, shellfish and tree-nuts. They are manufactured on shared processing equipment with products containing fish and wheat. Also present in the facility where they are manufactured is milk and soy.


What allergens is the facility where you package your Organic Pomegranate Gummy Bears free from?

The facility that packages our 5oz Organic Pomegranate Gummy Bears is free from eggs, peanuts, shellfish and tree-nuts. There is milk, fish, soy and wheat in the facility. The facility that packages our 2oz Grab-N-Go Organic Pomegranate Gummy Bears is free from fish, peanuts and shellfish, the facility also packages products containing milk, eggs, soy, tree-nuts and wheat.


6. Licorice - Every Day Packaging


What allergens are your Organic Licorice ingredients free from?

Our Organic Licorice is free from milk, eggs, fish, peanuts, shellfish, soy, tree-nuts and wheat.


What allergens is the facility where you manufacture Organic Licorice free from?

The facility that manufactures our Organic Licorice is free from eggs, peanuts, shellfish and tree-nuts. Organic Licorice is manufactured on shared processing equipment with products containing milk, fish and wheat. Also present in the facility where our Organic Licorice is manufactured is soy.


What allergens is the facility where you package Licorice free from?

Our 5oz Organic Licorice bags are packaged at a facility that is free from eggs, peanuts, shellfish, and tree-nuts, the facility does contain milk, fish, soy and wheat. Our Grab-N-Go Organic Licorice is packaged at a facility that also packages products containing milk, eggs, soy, tree-nuts and wheat.


If you consider your Licorice gluten free, why did the ingredients contain gluten and wheat?

In 2016, we changed our Licorice formula to use organic rice syrup after hearing from consumers about the use of glucose syrup containing wheat. Now, our Organic Licorice formula does not include glucose syrup containing wheat.


7. Sour Beans - Every Day Packaging


What allergens are your Organic Sour Bean ingredients free from?

Our Organic Sour Beans are free from milk, eggs, fish, peanuts, shellfish, soy, tree-nuts and wheat.


What allergens is the facility where you manufacture your Organic Sour Beans free from?

The facility that manufactures our Organic Sour Beans is free from milk, eggs, fish, peanuts, shellfish, soy, tree-nuts and wheat.


What allergens is the facility where you package your Organic Sour Beans free from?

The facility where our Organic Sour Beans are placed in snack packs is free from milk, eggs, fish, peanuts, shellfish, soy, tree-nuts and wheat.They are placed into bigger bags at a facility that also packages products containing eggs and soy.


8. Sour Twists - Every Day Packaging


What allergens are your Organic Sour Twist ingredients free from?

Our Organic Sour Twists are free from milk, eggs, fish, peanuts, shellfish, soy, tree-nuts and wheat.


What allergens is the facility where you manufacture Organic Sour Twists free from?

The facility the manufactures our Organic Sour Twists is free from eggs, fish, peanuts and shellfish. They are manufactured on shared processing equipment with wheat and gluten. The facility also manufactures products with milk, soy and tree-nuts on separate equipment. Products that include tree-nuts are manufactured in a separate room.


What allergens is the facility where you package your Organic Sour Twists free from?

The facility where we package our Organic Sour Twists is free from fish, peanuts and shellfish. That facility does contain milk, eggs, soy, tree-nuts and wheat.


9. Fruit Snacks - Every Day Packaging


What allergens are your Organic Fruit Snacks ingredients free from?

Our Organic Fruit Snacks are free from milk, eggs, fish, peanuts, shellfish, soy, tree-nuts and wheat.


What allergens is the facility where you manufacture Organic Fruit Snacks free from?

The facility that manufactures our Organic Fruit Snacks is free from eggs, peanuts, shellfish and tree-nuts. Organic Fruit Snacks are manufactured on shared processing equipment with products containing fish and wheat. Also present in the facility where our Organic Fruit Snacks are manufactured are milk and soy.


What allergens is the facility where you package your Organic Fruit Snacks free from?

The facility where our Organic Fruit Snacks are packaged is free of milk, fish, peanuts, shellfish, tree-nut and wheats. There are eggs and soy in the facility.


10. Overall Ingredients


What is in your natural flavors?

Our natural flavors contain the fruit extract of that flavor among other fruit extracts to make up our delicious flavors. For example, a strawberry lollipop will have strawberry extract.


Which of your products contain sesame as an ingredient?

None of our products contain sesame.


Which of your products are manufactured or packaged in a facility that contains sesame?

None of our manufacturing contain sesame.


Which of your products do not contain strawberry as an ingredient?

Organic Pomegranate Licorice, Organic Peach Licorice, Organic Tropical Fruit Snacks and Organic Sour Beans do not contain strawberry as an ingredient and do not contain strawberry juices as flavor or color. Our Organic Lollipops and Organic Hard Candy also do not contain strawberry or strawberry juice, with the exception of the strawberry flavored products. For the Organic Strawberry flavored Lollipops and Hard Candy, we use strawberry extract to flavor and color the product.


Do any of your products contain coconut oil?

Our products do not contain coconut oil. We previously used coconut oil in our non-organic licorice, our upgraded USDA Organic Licorice does not contain coconut oil. If you have a question about your specific package of licorice please fill out the form on the contact us page.


How do you color your products?

We color our products with fruit and vegetable juices as well as other naturally occurring colors derived from roots – there is no artificial dye in our products.


Which of your products use citric acid derived from cassava root?

All citric acid used in our products is cassava based.


What kind of sweeteners do you use?

We use organic cane sugar and organic brown rice syrup.


Is there corn in any of your products?

There are trace amounts of corn in all of our candies except the following products that contain no corn: Organic Candy Corn and Organic Hard Candies that are not labeled with Vitamin C.


Is there high fructose corn syrup in your products?

No, we do not use high fructose corn syrup in any of our products.


Do any of your products contain bone char?

No, we use organic sugar that is vegan and does not contain bone char.


Do your products contain MSG?

No, there is no MSG in our products or ingredients used to make our products.


Do you use safflower oil?

The flavors that contain safflower oil are: Wet-Face Watermelon, Tooberry Blueberry, Very Very Cherry, Googly Grape, Mango Tango, Roadside Rootbeer.


Do your products contain legumes?

Our products do not contain legumes.


Do your products contain cranberry?

Our products do not contain cranberry.


Do your products contain pear?

Our Organic Sour Beans contain pear juice concentrate, which is used to flavor the product.


Do your products contain annatto?

We have annatto in our Perfectly Peach and Mango Tango Organic Lollipops and Organic Hard Candies as well as in our assorted flavor made with organic Gummy Bears, Gummy Worms and Organic Candy Corn. Both our USDA Organic and made with organic Pomegranate Gummy Bears do not contain annatto and are in their own single flavor bag.


Do your products contain kiwi?

Our products do not contain kiwi or kiwi derivatives. Kiwi flavor is used in products that are manufactured on the same equipment as our Organic Sour Twists.


11. Certifications and Labels


Does your packaging contain BPA?

Our packaging does not contain BPA.


Do you use Sustainable Palm Oil in your candy?

Yes, we use Sustainable Palm Oil that is RSPO certified (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) in our Organic Licorice and our Organic Sour Twists.


Which of your products are considered Kosher Parve?

Our Organic Lollipops and Organic Hard Candy are supervised KOF-K kosher parve.


Which of your products are organic?

All of our products with the exception of our assorted flavor made with organic Gummy Bears and Worms and made with organic Pomegranate Gummy Bears are USDA Certified Organic.


What does organic mean and how can your natural flavors be in an organic certified product?

Food that is Certified Organic under the USDA’s National Organic Program (NOP) must meet strict standards. For more information, please visit: https://www.ams.usda.gov/about-ams/programs-offices/national-organic-program

Our products, including our Natural Flavors in our certified organic candy, conform to the very strict National Organic Plan (NOP) by the USDA. These YumEarth natural flavors do not contain anything we would not be proud to put in our family’s mouths


Which of your products are vegan?

Our vegan products include: Organic Lollipops, Organic Hard Candy, Organic Fruit Snacks, Organic Licorice, Organic Sour Twists and Organic Sour Beans. NOTE: Our Gummy Bears and Candy Corn are not vegan.